Area 7 History

Term Chairman Home Town
2019- Anita Fraunforf Duluth, MN
2018-2019 Krista Riedel New Brighton, MN
2016-2018 Karen Van Wert Savage, MN
2014-2016 Darcy Reich Grand Rapids, MN
2012-2014 Sandy Mullaney Plymouth, MN
2010-2012 Lori Potter Waite Park, MN
2008-2010 Jessica Westgard Fargo, ND
2006-2008 Alanna Teragawa Burnsville,MN
2004-2006 Al Marquardt St Cloud, MN
2002-2004 Ann Flisrand Austin, MN
1999-2002 June Rauschnabel Moorhead, MN
1998-1999 Patrick McDonough Moundsview, MN
1995-1998 Monican McGowan Lakeville, MN
1995 Bill Alexander Hermantown, MN
1994-1995 Karl Zinsmeister Greenwood, MS
1992-1994 Bill Alexander Hermantown, MN
1990-1992 Lee Afdahl Rochester, MN
1988-1990 Sandy Stoneking St Louis Park, MN
1986-1988 Marilyn Wahlstrom St Paul, MN
1984-1986 Dr. Allen Wortman Mankato, MN
1982-1984 Carolyn Nelson Fargo, ND
1980-1982 Leona Nash Superior, WI
1978-1980 Cammy Carteng Edina, MN
1976-1978 James Kruse Fargo, ND
1974-1976 Betty Fletcher Edina, MN
1971-1974 Harlan Becker Green Bay WI
Year Location Festival Conductor Youth Choir Conductor Conference Choir Conductor Bronze Plus Conductor
2018 Rochester Convention Center
Rochester, MN
Dave Harris, Lee Afdahl   Paul Kingsbury Lee Afdahl
2016 Sioux Falls Convention Center
Sioux Falls, SD
Amy Maakestad, Kath Wissinger   Sandy Mullaney John Behnke
2014 LaCrosse Convention Center
LaCrosse, WI
Tim Waugh, Bill Mathis   Carolynne Mathis Tim Waugh
2012 Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center
Duluth, MN
David Weck, John Behnke   Jessica Westgard David Weck
2010 Rochester Convention Center
Rochester, MN
Kevin McChesney, Jill Mahr   Alanna Tereagawa Kevin McChesney
2008 Sioux Falls Convention Center
Sioux Falls, SD
Michael Helman, Debbie Rice   Al Marquardt Michael Helman
2006 St Cloud Convention Center
St Cloud, MN
Lee Afdahl, Jason Wells   June Rauschnabel Lee Afdahl
2004 Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center
Duluth, MN
Hart Morris, Bill Alexander S. Greig Ashurst S. Greig Ashurst Hart Morris
2002 LaCrosse Convention Center
LaCrosse, WI
William Payn, Monica McGowan Shosh Meyer Kermit Junkert William Payne
2000 St Cloud Convention Center
St Cloud, MN
Tim Waugh, John Behnke Monica McGowan Kevin Shull  
1998 Ramkota Inn
Sioux Falls, SD
Arnold Sherman, Partick McDonough Marcia Spalding Marcia Spalding  
1996 University of Wisconsin
Eau Claire, WI
Tim Waugh, Kevin McBeth Tim Waugh Monica McGowan  
1994 Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN
Phyllis Kirk, Bill Alexander Donna Kinsey Donna Kinsey  
1992 Ramkota Inn
Sioux Falls, SD
William Griffith, Cathy Moklebust, Donna Kinsey Donna Kinsey    
1990 University of Wisconsin
River Falls, WI
Dr. James C. Smith, Lee Afdahl James Klein    
1988 Mankato State University
Mankato, MN
Margaret Tucker, Bill & Lee Waggoner      
1986 North Dakota State University
Fargo, ND
Cynthia Dobrinski      
1984 University of Wisconsin
River Falls, WI
William Payn      
1982 Mankato State University
Mankato, MN
William Griffin, Tom Gregory      
1980 North Dakota State University
Fargo, ND
James Salzwedel      
1978 American Baptist Center
Green Lake, WI
Dale Wood      
1976 University of Wisconsin
Superior, WI
Gordon Betenbaugh      
1974 North Dakota State University
Fargo, ND
Donald Allured      
1972 Winona, MN Robert Ivey